Slide background
TAmiRNA – Triple A research and development of RNA diagnostics and therapeutics
Slide background
TAmiRNA – Introducing personalized medicine to Aging
Slide background
TAmiRNA – Harnessing the power of microRNAs for development of innovative diagnostic and therapeutic tools
Slide background
TAmiRNA – Helping to enhance your stability and quality of life with advanced age

privacy statement

General and Legal Basis

Thank you for your interest in the TAmiRNA GmbH website. The issue of data protection and confidentiality is a topic we take very seriously and we follow the applicable national and European data protection regulations.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 stipulate the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

With this statement on data protection measures, we would therefore like to provide you with information on the kind of data which we – that is, TAmiRNA GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “TAmiRNA”) and its subsidiaries – may wish to save and how we use such data.

Should you object to the acquisition, processing or utilization of your data by TAmiRNA in keeping with the stipulations of these data-protection provisions, whether entirely or for individual measures, you can send your objection per e-mail, by fax or by letter again using the mentioned contact options.

Purpose, Legal Basis, Duration of Storage and Data Receiver

You expressly agree that your personal information (IP-Address, Name, Address, phone number, email-address, sex) will be electronically collected, stored and processed. We need your collected personal data for the fulfillment of the contract, set-off, assertion of the contract claims, for the purpose of customer service and for advertising purposes. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for these purposes.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is on the one hand the fulfillment of the contract (e.g. online shopping), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations as well as your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, Cookies, brochure download).

In the context of the operation of our websites we use external Service Provider who, in the course of their activities, can gain access to your personal data if they need the data to fulfill their respective Performance including the purpose of processing the contract or for invoicing, for marketing or if you have previously consented to this. When processing orders, for example, the service companies used by us (transport companies, logistics companies, banks) are sent the data they require for processing and concluding orders. The data passed on to our service providers in this context may only be used by them for fulfilling their duties. This Service Provider has committed himself to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Contract were concluded in accordance with Art 28 DSGVO.

Contacting us

Your data including personal data from our contact form will be sent to us for processing your request via mail server, further processed and stored by us or our Service Provider. These data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data we cannot process your requests.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para 3 TKG as well as of Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO (consent).

Personalized microRNA Quotation Request Form

Your data including personal data from our personalized microRNA quotation request form will be sent to us for processing your request via mail server, further processed and stored by us or our Service Provider. These data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data we cannot process your requests.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para 3 TKG as well as of Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO (consent).

Brochure Downloads

Your data including personal data entered for your brochure download will be sent to us, further processed and stored by us or our Service Provider. These data will not be collected or shared without your consent.The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para 3 TKG as well as of Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO (consent).

We collect and use this personal data to let you know about offers and products (marketing), so long as we have your permission to do so and in order to provide the best possible service and build long-lasting relationships. This includes informing you about new events, products and other offerings that may be relevant.

Newsletter

You can sign up for our newsletter on the website using the double-opt-in procedure. After registration, you will receive an e-mail requesting confirmation of your registration. You can unsubscribe or change your subscription preferences anytime. You agree that your personal data will be stored and processed by TAmiRNA GmbH, Muthgasse 18, 1190 Vienna, for the purpose of sending promotional newsletters. This consent can be revoked at any time by writing to TAmiRNA GmbH, Muthgasse 18, 1190 Vienna or by e-mail to office(at)tamirna.com

For sending and managing our newsletters we use processors. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A contract processing contract was concluded in accordance with Art 28 DSGVO.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para 3 TKG as well as of Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO (consent).

Data Storage and Use of Data

We process your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, execution to termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations arising, inter alia, from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) and the termination of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, technical administration, etc. In addition, the statutory limitation periods (Verjährungsfristen) are considered.

As a visitor to our website, you will remain anonymous. The data we save and analyze is used for statistical purposes only, for instance to ensure the continuous improvement of our services. The data we save to our servers comprises the name of your internet service provider, the web site from which you have visited us, the TAmiRNA webpages you have looked up, your IP address and the date and duration of your visit.

Cookies, other Tracking Tools and Web Analytics

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. How this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor's local browser cache. Using such cookies it is possible to recognize the visitor's browser in order to optimize the website and simplify its use and are more user-friendly, effective and secure overall. This type of storage helps us to design our websites and our offers for you and makes it easier for you to use them in that, for example, certain input from you can be stored so that you are not required to enter this repeatedly. Data collected via cookies will not be used to determine the personal identity of the website visitor. Most browsers are set-up to accept these Cookies automatically. In addition, you can deactivate the storing of cookies or adjust your browser to inform you before the Cookie is stored on your computer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of TAmiRNA’s features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart or proceed to Checkout.

The list below describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for.

Third-Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this website. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site that allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You can deactivate set cookies here: Twitter Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Managing Cookies

You may choose not to allow third- party cookies on your computer by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Please see the list below for a summary on how to manage your cookie settings.

Chrome: Cookie settings in Chrome are managed under Cookies within the Privacy section. You can delete specific cookies or clear all cookies and choose to allow or block cookies. Go to Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome for more information on these settings.

Internet Explorer: Cookie settings in Internet Explorer are managed by going to the Internet Options on the Tools menu, and then clicking the Privacy tab. The Privacy settings slider has six settings: Block All Cookies, High, Medium High, Medium (default level), Low, and Accept All Cookies. Visit How to Manage Cookies for more information on these settings.

Firefox: Cookie settings in Firefox are managed in the Options window's Privacy panel. You can change your Firefox settings to allow you to approve or deny cookie storage requests, delete stored cookies automatically when you close Firefox, etc. See Settings for privacy, browsing history and do-not-track for more information on these settings.

If you would like more information about cookies, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit: www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

 

Data Protection and Security

All our staff and all third parties involved in data processing are subject to commitments under the Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (DSG 2000, EU General Data Protection Regulation, DSG 2018) and are obliged to confidentiality in the use of personal data. Our data protection measures are continually updated, reflecting technical developments.

TAmiRNA uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons.

Google Analytics

This website makes use of Google (Universal) Analytics, a web-analysis service from Google Inc. (www.google.com). Google (Universal) Analytics deploys methods that make it possible to analyse the use made of the website by you, e.g. the so-called "cookies", which are text files that are stored on your computer. The information generated on your use of this website is transmitted, as a rule, to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating the IP-anonymize function on this website the IP address is shortened, within the member countries of the European Union or in other contracting states that were party to the agreement on the European Economic Area, before further transfer. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymized IP address transferred by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not brought together with other Google data.

You can prevent the acquisition of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google, as well as its processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As an alternative to the browser plug-in you can click this link in order to prevent the recording by Google Analytics on this website in the future. In this case an opt-out cookie will be placed in your terminal device. If you delete your cookies you must then click the link again.

We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on the privacy shield and a contract in accordance with Art 28 DSGVO.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para 3 TKG as well as of Art 6 DSGVO (in particular consent).

Your Rights

You always have the right to get information about the relevant personal data stored by us or our Service Provider. In case there is no statutory storage obligation, you have the right to delete this data and object to the processing. You also have the right to correct the data as well as to restrict processing, to transfer data and to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb(at)dsb.gv.at)

Please contact us regarding your rights under mailto:office(at)tamirna.com or write to us: TAmiRNA GmbH, Muthgasse 18, 1190 Vienna.

Consent and Right of Withdrawal

If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will process them only after your express consent.

If you have registered online with us you can edit your account information at any time by visiting "Edit Account Information" page. You may update your personal data or withdraw permission to use your personal data at any time.

Basically, we do not process data of people aged below 14. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained.

You can revoke your consent at any time at the following e-mail address: office(at)tamirna.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may need to update this policy. We will do our best to notify you about significant changes by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Contact

If you have any problems, questions or suggestions, please feel to contact us:

Corporate Privacy Officer at TAmiRNA GmbH

Matthias Hackl, CEO

Muthgasse 18 1190 Vienna, Austria

phone.: +43 699 107 09 401

mailto:office(at)tamirna.com

© TAmiRNA GmbH, Vienna, Austria, Last Update 2 May 2018

 

 

first-party cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.
Google Analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g., your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.
The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
As an alternative to the browser Addon or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click this link in order to opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics within this website in the future (the opt-out applies only for the browser in which you set it and within this domain). - An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device, which means that you'll have to click this link again, if you delete your cookies.

 
 

Click here for your personalized microRNA service offer!