privacy statement

General and Legal Basis

Thank you for your interest in the TAmiRNA GmbH website. The issue of data protection and confidentiality is a topic we take very seriously and we follow the applicable national and European data protection regulations.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 stipulate the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

With this statement on data protection measures, we would therefore like to provide you with information on the kind of data which we – that is, TAmiRNA GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “TAmiRNA”) – may wish to save and how we use such data.

Should you object to the acquisition, processing or utilization of your data by TAmiRNA in keeping with the stipulations of these data-protection provisions, whether entirely or for individual measures, you can send your objection per e-mail, by fax or by letter again using the mentioned contact options.

Website

Provision of the Website and Creation of Log Files

Description and Scope of Data Processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data is collected:

  • Information about the browser type and the version used
  • The user’s operating system
  • The user’s Internet service provider
  • The user’s IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites that are accessed by the user’s system via our website

A storage of this data together with other personal data of the user does not take place.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data is Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR (legitimate interests).

In the context of the operation of our websites we use external Service Provider who, in the course of their activities, can gain access to your personal data if they need the data to fulfill their respective performance including the purpose of processing the contract or for invoicing, for marketing or if you have previously consented to this. When processing orders, for example, the service companies used by us (transport companies, logistics companies, banks) are sent the data they require for processing and concluding orders. The data passed on to our service providers in this context may only be used by them for fulfilling their duties. This Service Provider has committed himself to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Contract were concluded in accordance with Art 28 GDPR.

Purpose of Data Processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. To do this, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

The log files are saved to ensure the functionality of the website. We also use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. The data is not evaluated for marketing purposes in this context.

Duration of Storage, Objection and Removal Options

The data from the log files will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected.

Data Protection and Security

All our staff and all third parties involved in data processing are subject to commitments under the Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (DSG 2000, EU General Data Protection Regulation, DSG 2018) and are obliged to confidentiality in the use of personal data. Our data protection measures are continually updated, reflecting technical developments.

TAmiRNA uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons.

Contact Form

Description and Scope of Data Processing

Your data including personal data from our contact form will be sent to us for processing your request via mail server, further processed and stored by us or our Service Provider. These data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data we cannot process your requests.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para 3 TKG as well as of Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR (consent).

Purpose of Data Processing

If you contact us by email, the necessary legitimate interest also lies in the processing of the data.

Duration of Storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For personal data, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

Email Contact

Description and Scope of Data Processing

It is possible to contact us via the email addresses provided on the website and in the web shop. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the email will be saved. In this context, the data is not passed on to third parties. The data will be used for any conversations.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

The legal basis for processing the data is Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR (consent). The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an email is Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR (legitimate interests).

Purpose of Data Processing

If you contact us by email, the necessary legitimate interest also lies in the processing of the data.

Duration of Storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For personal data sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

Newsletter

Description and Scope of Data Processing

You can sign up for our newsletter on the website using the double-opt-in procedure. After registration, you will receive an e-mail requesting confirmation of your registration. You can unsubscribe or change your subscription preferences anytime. You agree that your personal data will be stored and processed by TAmiRNA GmbH, Leberstraße 20, 1110 Vienna, for the purpose of sending promotional newsletters. This consent can be revoked at any time by writing to TAmiRNA GmbH, Leberstraße 20, 1110 Vienna or by e-mail to office@tamirna.com.

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The user’s email address is therefore stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

Use of an External Mailing Service Provider

For sending and managing our newsletters we use processors. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A contract processing contract was concluded in accordance with Art 28 GDPR.

The newsletter is sent using “MailChimp”, a newsletter delivery platform from the US provider The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The email addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in this notice, are stored on MailChimp’s servers in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. According to its own information, MailChimp can also use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them themselves or to pass the data on to third parties.

We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of MailChimp. We have concluded a “data processing agreement” with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with its data protection regulations on our behalf and, in particular, not to pass it on to third parties. You can view MailChimp’s data protection regulations at mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of § 96 para 3 TKG as well as of Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR (consent).

Description and Scope of Data Processing

The newsletter is sent based on the user’s registration for the newsletter. The legal basis for the processing of the data after registration for the newsletter by the user is Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR (consent). The newsletter is sent based on the sale of goods or services.

Purpose of Data Processing

The collection of the user’s email address serves to deliver the newsletter.

Duration of Storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The user’s email address is therefore stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

Objection and Removal Possibility

Subscription to the newsletter may be terminated at any time by the user concerned. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter.

Cookies, other Tracking Tools and Web Analytics

Description and Scope of Data Processing

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. How this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor’s local browser cache. Using such cookies it is possible to recognize the visitor’s browser in order to optimize the website and simplify its use and are more user-friendly, effective and secure overall. This type of storage helps us to design our websites and our offers for you and makes it easier for you to use them in that, for example, certain input from you can be stored so that you are not required to enter this repeatedly. Data collected via cookies will not be used to determine the personal identity of the website visitor. Most browsers are set-up to accept these cookies automatically. In addition, you can deactivate the storing of cookies or adjust your browser to inform you before the cookie is stored on your computer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of TAmiRNA’s features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your shopping cart or proceed to checkout.

Third-Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this website. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site that allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You can deactivate set cookies here: Twitter Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 para 3 TKG as well as of Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR (consent).

Purpose of Data Processing

The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content.

Duration of Storage

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted from there to our website. As a user, you therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may not be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

Managing Cookies

You may choose not to allow third- party cookies on your computer by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Please see the list below for a summary on how to manage your cookie settings.

Chrome: Cookie settings in Chrome are managed under Cookies within the Privacy section. You can delete specific cookies or clear all cookies and choose to allow or block cookies. Go to Clear, enable and manage cookies in Chrome for more information on these settings.

Internet Explorer: Cookie settings in Internet Explorer are managed by going to the Internet Options on the Tools menu, and then clicking the Privacy tab. The Privacy settings slider has six settings: Block All Cookies, High, Medium High, Medium (default level), Low, and Accept All Cookies. Visit How to Manage Cookies for more information on these settings.

Firefox: Cookie settings in Firefox are managed in the Options window’s Privacy panel. You can change your Firefox settings to allow you to approve or deny cookie storage requests, delete stored cookies automatically when you close Firefox, etc. See Settings for privacy, browsing history and do-not-track for more information on these settings.

If you would like more information about cookies, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Google Analytics

This website makes use of Google (Universal) Analytics, a web-analysis service from Google Inc. (www.google.com). Google (Universal) Analytics deploys methods that make it possible to analyse the use made of the website by you, e.g. the so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer. The information generated on your use of this website is transmitted, as a rule, to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating the IP-anonymize function on this website the IP address is shortened, within the member countries of the European Union or in other contracting states that were party to the agreement on the European Economic Area, before further transfer. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymized IP address transferred by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not brought together with other Google data.

You can prevent the acquisition of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google, as well as its processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on the privacy shield and a contract in accordance with Art 28 GDPR.

Google Site Kit Privacy Policy

If you have consented to the use of tracking tools in the cookie notice (also called script or banner), cookies will be set by Google products such as Google Analytics. Also, on about you, such as your user behaviour, will be sent to Google, where it is stored and processed. This also includes personal data such as your IP address.

You can find more detailed information on the individual services in the respective separate sections of this privacy policy. In our privacy policy on Google Analytics for example, you will be able to view information on the exact types of data that are collected. You will also learn how long Google Analytics stores, manages and processes data, what cookies can be used and how you can prevent data retention. We also have respective comprehensive privacy policies for other Google services such as Google Tag Manager or Google AdSense.

How long and where are the data stored?

Google stores the collected data on its own servers, which are distributed all around the world. Most servers are in the United States, so your data may likely be stored there. At https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=uk you can see exactly where the company provides servers.

Data that is collected by Google Analytics is stored for a standard period of 26 months. After this time, your user data will be deleted. This retention period applies to any data linked to cookies, user identification and advertising IDs.

Legal basis

The use of Google Site Kit requires your consent, which we obtained via our cookie popup. According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), this consent is the legal basis for processing personal data, such as when it is collected by web analytics tools.

In addition to consent, we have a legitimate interest in analysing the behaviour of website visitors, and thus technically and economically improving our offer. With the help of Google Site Kit, we can recognise website errors, identify attacks and improve profitability. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). Nevertheless, we only use Google Site Kit if you have given us your consent.

To find out more about data processing by Google, we recommend Google’s comprehensive privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

WP Statistics Privacy Policy

WP Statistics does not set any cookies and the collected data are only used to generate anonymised statistics on the use of our website. WP Statistics also anonymises your IP address. You cannot be identified as a person.

WP Statistics collects visitor data when your web browser connects to our web server. These data are then stored in our server’s database. Your data will not be passed on or sold.

How long and where are the data stored?

All data is retained locally on our web server. Your data will be stored on our web server until it is no longer needed for the purposes listed above.

Legal basis

The use of WP Statistics requires your consent, which we obtained via our cookie popup. According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), this consent represents the legal basis for personal data processing, such as when it is collected by web analytics tools.

In addition to consent, we have legitimate interest in analysing the behaviour of website visitors and thus technically and economically improving our offer. With the help of WP Statistics, we can recognise website errors, identify attacks and improve profitability. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). Nevertheless, we only use WP Statistics if you have given us your consent.

If you want to learn more about WP Analytics, you can view the company’s privacy policy at https://wp-statistics.com/privacy-and-policy/.

Google Ads (Google AdWords) Conversion Tracking Privacy Policy

We use Google Ads (previously Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure, to advertise our products and services. Thus, we want to draw more people’s attention on the internet to the high quality of our offers. As part of our advertising measures with Google Ads, we use the conversion tracking of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on our website.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

You have the possibility to opt out of Google Ads’ conversion tracking. The conversion tracking can be blocked by deactivating the conversion tracking cookie via your browser. If you do this, you will not be considered for the statistic of the tracking tool. You can change the cookie settings in your browser anytime.

If you generally do not want to allow any cookies at all, you can set up your browser to notify you whenever a potential cookie is about to be set. This lets you decide upon permitting or denying the cookie’s placement. By downloading and installing the browser plugin at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 you can also deactivate all “advertising cookies”. Please consider that by deactivating these cookies, you cannot prevent all advertisements, only personalised ads.

If you want to find out more on data protection at Google, we recommend Google’s general Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

On our website we use social plugins from the social media network LinkedIn, of the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Social plugins can be feeds, content sharing or a link to our LinkedIn page. Social plugins are clearly marked with the well-known LinkedIn logo and for example allow sharing interesting content directly via our website. Moreover, LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place in Dublin is responsible for data processing in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

By embedding these plugins, data can be sent to, as well as stored and processed by LinkedIn. In this privacy policy we want to inform you what data this is, how the network uses this data and how you can manage or prevent data retention.

What data are stored by LinkedIn?

LinkedIn stores no personal data due to the mere integration of social plugins. LinkedIn calls the data generated by plugins passive impressions. However, if you click on a social plugin to e.g. share our content, the platform stores personal data as so-called “active impressions”. This happens regardless of whether you have a LinkedIn account or not. If you are logged in, the collected data will be assigned to your account.

When you interact with our plugins, your browser establishes a direct connection to LinkedIn’s servers. Through that, the company logs various usage data. These may include your IP address, login data, device information or information about your internet or cellular provider. If you use LinkedIn services via your smartphone, your location may also be identified (after you have given permission). Moreover, LinkedIn can share these data with third-party advertisers in “hashed” form. Hashing means that a data set is transformed into a character string. This allows data to be encrypted, which prevents persons from getting identified.

How long and where are the data stored?

In general, LinkedIn retains your personal data for as long as the company considers it necessary for providing its services. However, LinkedIn deletes your personal data when you delete your account. In some exceptional cases, LinkedIn keeps some summarised and anonymised data, even account deletions. As soon as you delete your account, it may take up to a day until other people can no longer see your data. LinkedIn generally deletes the data within 30 days. However, LinkedIn retains data if it is necessary for legal reasons. Also, data that can no longer be assigned to any person remains stored even after the account is closed. The data are stored on various servers in America and presumably also in Europe.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

You have the right to access and delete your personal data at any time. In your LinkedIn account you can manage, change and delete your data. Moreover, you can request a copy of your personal data from LinkedIn.

How to access account data in your LinkedIn profile:

In LinkedIn, click on your profile icon and select the “Settings & Privacy” section. Now click on “Privacy” and then on the section “How LinkedIn uses your data on”. Then, click “Change” in the row with “Manage your data and activity”. There you can instantly view selected data on your web activity and your account history.

In your browser you also have the option of preventing data processing by LinkedIn. As mentioned above, LinkedIn stores most data via cookies that are placed in your browser.

You can generally set your browser to always notify you when a cookie is about to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.

At https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy you can find out more about data processing of the social media network LinkedIn.

Google Fonts Local Privacy Policy

On our website we use Google Fonts, from the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

We integrated Google Fonts locally, so on our own webserver and not on Google’s servers. Hence, there is no connection to Google’s servers and consequently no data transfer or retention.

To use Google Fonts, you must log in and set up a password. Furthermore, no cookies will be saved in your browser. The data (CSS, Fonts) will be requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, all requests for CSS and fonts are fully separated from any other Google services. If you have a Google account, you do not need to worry that your Google account details are transmitted to Google while you use Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) as well as the utilised fonts and stores these data securely. We will have a detailed look at how exactly the data storage works.

Which data is saved by Google?

Whenever you visit our website, the fonts are reloaded by a Google server. Through this external cue, data gets transferred to Google’s servers. Therefore, this makes Google recognise that you (or your IP-address) is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the usage, storage and gathering of end user data to the minimum needed for the proper depiction of fonts. What is more, API stands for „Application Programming Interface“ and works as a software data intermediary.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests safely with Google, and therefore it is protected. Using its collected usage figures, Google can determine how popular the individual fonts are. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages, such as Google Analytics. Moreover, Google also utilises data of ist own web crawler, in order to determine which websites are using Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts’ BigQuery database. Enterpreneurs and developers use Google’s webservice BigQuery to be able to inspect and move big volumes of data.

One more thing that should be considered, is that every request for Google Fonts automatically transmits information such as language preferences, IP address, browser version, as well as the browser’s screen resolution and name to Google’s servers. It cannot be clearly identified if this data is saved, as Google has not directly declared it.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google saves requests for CSS assets for one day in a tag on their servers, which are primarily located outside of the EU. This makes it possible for us to use the fonts by means of a Google stylesheet. With the help of a stylesheet, e.g. designs or fonts of a website can get changed swiftly and easily.

Any font related data is stored with Google for one year. This is because Google’s aim is to fundamentally boost websites’ loading times. With millions of websites referring to the same fonts, they are buffered after the first visit and instantly reappear on any other websites that are visited thereafter. Sometimes Google updates font files to either reduce the data sizes, increase the language coverage or to improve the design.

How can I delete my data or prevent it being stored?

The data Google stores for either a day or a year cannot be deleted easily. Upon opening the page this data is automatically transmitted to Google. In order to clear the data ahead of time, you have to contact Google’s support at https://support.google.com/?hl=en-GB˜=121771966. The only way for you to prevent the retention of your data is by not visiting our website.

It proofs rather difficult to receive any precise information on stored data by Google.

On https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB you can read more about what data is generally collected by Google and what this data is used for.

Font Awesome Privacy Policy

On our website we use Font Awesome by the American company Fonticons (307 S. Main St., Suite 202, Bentonville, AR 72712, USA). Upon your visit to one of our websites, the Font Awesome web font, i.e. the icons, are loaded via the Font Awesome Content Delivery Network (CDN). This way texts, fonts and icons are displayed appropriately on every device. In this privacy policy we will go into more detail on data storage and data processing by this service.

Which data are stored by Font Awesome?

The Font Awesome Content Delivery Network (CDN) is used to load icons and symbols. CDNs are networks of servers that are distributed around the world. They make it possible to quickly load files from locations in close proximity. When you open one of our pages, the respective icons will be provided by Font Awesome.

For the web fonts to be loaded, your browser has to connect to the servers of Fonticons, Inc. For this, your IP address will be identified. Font Awesome also collects data on which icon files are downloaded, as well as when they are downloaded. Furthermore, technical data such as your browser version, screen resolution or the time when you accessed the page are also transmitted.

If your browser does not allow web fonts, one of your PC’s standard fonts will be used automatically. Moreover, as far as we are currently aware, no cookies will be set. We are keeping in contact with Font Awesome’s privacy department and will let you know as soon as we find out more.

How long and where are the data stored?

Font Awesome stores data about the use of the Content Delivery Network also on servers in the United States of America. However, the CDN servers are located all across the world and store user data in your proximity. The data is usually only stored for a few weeks in an identifiable form. Aggregated statistics on the use of the CDNs may also be stored for longer. However, these do not include any personal data.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

As far as we are aware, Font Awesome does not store any personal data via Content Delivery Networks. If you do not want data about the used icons to be stored, you will unfortunately not be able to visit our website. If your browser does not allow web fonts, no data will be transmitted or saved. In this case your computer’s default font will be used.

If you want to find out more about Font Awesome and their data handling, we recommend you to read their privacy policy at https://fontawesome.com/privacy along with the help page at https://fontawesome.com/help.

Google Custom Search Privacy Policy

We integrated Google’s custom search plug-in to our website. Google is the largest and most widely known search engine in the world and is operated by the American company Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Through Google Custom Search data can be transferred from you to Google. In this privacy policy we will inform you on why we use this plug-in, which data is processed and how you can manage or prevent the transmission of your data.

What data does Google Custom Search store?

The customised Google search only transfers your data to Google, if you actively use the Google search function that is integrated to our website. This means that only when you type a search term in the search bar and click on “Search” or “Enter”, the search term is sent to Google along with your IP address, where they are stored and processed. Based on the placed cookies, Google may also receive data on website use. If you search for content via the built-in Google search function on our website, while you are logged into your Google account, Google can assign the collected data to your Google account. As the website operator, we have no influence on what Google do with the collected data or how Google process this data.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google’s servers are located all over the world. Since Google is an American company, most data is stored on American servers. At https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=en you can find out where exactly Google’s servers are.

Your data is distributed across various physical data carriers. This means the data can be accessed quicker and is better protected against potential manipulation. Google also have special emergency programs for your data. In case e.g. internal technical problems occur and some servers would stop working, the risk of an interruption of service and data loss remains low.

Google store data for different lengths of time, depending on what type of data they are. You can delete some data yourself, while others are automatically deleted or anonymised by Google. However, Google stores certain data for longer if it is necessary for legal or business reasons.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

According to the European Union’s data protection regulations, you have the right to access information about your data as well as to update, delete or to restrict it. There are certain data which you can delete anytime. If you have a Google account, you can delete data about your web activity there, or set it to be deleted after a specified period.

In your browser you can also deactivate, delete or manage cookies according to your wishes and preferences.

If you want to learn more about it, we recommend Google’s extensive privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

Your Rights

If personal data is processed by you, you are the affected person within the meaning of the GDPR and you are entitled to the rights described below.

Information

You have the right to receive free information from us at any time as well as confirmation of personal data stored about you and a copy of this data.

Correction

You have the right to rectification and / or completion if the personal data you process is incorrect or incomplete.

Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request the restriction of processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of your personal information is contested by you for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of your personal information.
  • The processing is unlawful, you refuse the deletion of personal data and instead require the restriction of the use of personal data.
  • We no longer need your personal information for processing purposes, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend your rights.
  • You have objection to the processing according to Art 21 para 1 GDPR and it is not yet clear whether our legitimate reasons prevail over yours.

Deletion

You have the right to have your personal data deleted without delay, if any of the following is true and if processing is not required:

  • The personal data has been collected for such purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer necessary.
  • They revoke their consent on which the processing was based and lack any other legal basis for the processing.
  • You object to the processing in accordance with Art 21 para 1 GDPR, and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing in accordance with Art 21 para 2 GDPR.
  • The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation under EU or national law to which we are subject.

Data Portability

You have the right to receive personally identifiable information you provide us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance. In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that personal data relating to you are transmitted directly by us to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons may not be affected.

Objection

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you which is “only” based on legitimate interests of us or third parties (Article 6 para 1 lit f GDPR). In the event of an objection, we will no longer process personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

Revocation of Consent

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Right to File a Complaint

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Please contact us regarding your rights under office@tamirna.com or write to us: TAmiRNA GmbH, Leberstraße 20, 1110 Vienna.

Basically, we do not process data of people aged below 14. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may need to update this policy from time to time. We will do our best to notify you about significant changes by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Contact

If you have any problems, questions or suggestions, please feel to contact us:

Corporate Privacy Officer at TAmiRNA GmbH

Matthias Hackl, CEO

Leberstraße 20, 1110 Vienna, Austria

phone.: +43 699 107 09 401

mailto: office@tamirna.com

© TAmiRNA GmbH, Vienna, Austria, Last Update August 2020